Privacy Policy - Last Updated: May 24, 2018

Specialmoment.co.uk (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, protection, and disclosure of Personal Information received from your use of this website, located at https://www.specialmoment.co.uk (“Site”). This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can reach us to update your contact information or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Registration with, use of, and access to the Service is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Site terms located at:
https://www.specialmoment.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/

(1) PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We obtain Personal Information relating to you from various sources described below.

Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal Information, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to benefit from our Service if that information is necessary to provide you with the service or if we are legally required to collect it.

(2) PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

Making a purchase: If you buy a product from our website you submit the following Personal Information to specialmoment.co.uk:

  • your name
  • email address
  • billing address
  • delivery address
  • phone number

Marketing materials: If you opt-in to receive marketing/promotional information from our website we will collect your name and email address.

Customer Support: We may collect information through your communications with our customer support team or other communications that you may send us and their contents.

Financial details:

We do not collect or store credit card, debit card or any other payment information.

Payments are securely processed by SagePay, or PayPal.

Credit/Debit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision is not used for any other purpose by Special Moment, and Special Moment will not store this information either on our server online, or offline.

2b. Personal Information Automatically Obtained from Your Interactions with the Service

Log Data: When you use our Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web-pages you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click.

Third Party Web Beacons and Third Party Buttons: We may display third-party content on the Service, including third-party advertising. Third-party content may use cookies, web beacons, or other mechanisms for obtaining data in connection with your viewing of the third party content on the Service. Additionally, we may implement third party buttons, such as Facebook “share” buttons, that may function as web beacons even when you do not interact with the button. Information collected through third-party web beacons and buttons is collected directly by these third parties, not by us. Please consult such third party’s data collection, use, and disclosure policies for more information.

Links to Other Websites: Our Site contains links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorisation or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the Personal Information you submit to them. We are not responsible for the content, privacy and security practices, and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Service. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Cookies: A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Website. Non-personal information such as browser type, operating system and domain names, may also be collected during your use of the Website and this information may be used by us to measure the number of visitors to the Website. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website.

What types of cookies do we use?

(a) First party cookies: We set these cookies and they can only be read by us.
(b) Persistent cookies: We may use persistent cookies which will be saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually 1 year or longer). They won’t be deleted when the browser is closed. We use persistent cookies to recognise your device for more than one browsing session so that, for example, you don’t have to re-enter your password each time you visit our Website.
(c) Session cookies: We may use session cookies which are only stored temporarily during a browsing session and will be deleted from your device when the browser is closed.
(d) Third party cookies: We may use a number of third party suppliers who also set cookies on our Website in order to deliver the services that they provide. These cookies are known as third party cookies.

Our Website may use cookies to monitor website traffic and/or to make sure you don't see the same content repeatedly and/or to deliver content specific to your interests.

Disabling cookies

You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilise the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

How to disable third party cookies

Users based in the European Union, can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu to opt out of third party cookies used on our Website (please note this link will open a new window and will lead to an external website, for which we are not responsible).

Your consent to cookies

By agreeing to this policy you consent to the use of cookies by us as described in this policy. If you wish to find out more about cookies, please click on this link www.aboutcookies.org (but please remember that we are not responsible for the consent or functionality of external websites).

(3) HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to:

  • register you with our Website and to manage any account you hold with us;
  • administer our Website services;
  • give to companies and organisations whose goods you purchase through the Website, to the extent they need that information to fulfil your order;
  • fulfil our agreement with you and to process your purchases and obtain payment;
  • notify you about important changes and developments to the Website;
  • analyse and profile your purchasing preferences e.g. (market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to:
  • provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the Website;
  • a) review, develop and improve the products which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme(s);
  • b) to make decisions about you using computerised or automated technology, for example automatically selecting products which we think will be of interest to you;
  • where you have consented, to send you information about our products and services (including goods and services of other companies within our group) including special offers, discounts, offers, competitions which we consider may be of interest to you by any of the following methods:
  • email;
  • telephone (including automated calls);
  • SMS text messages and other electronic messages such as picture messaging;
  • post; and/or
  • social media.
  • publish your comments or messages on our website for promotional purposes;
  • ensure the security of our Service;
  • comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose the Personal Information we collect about you as described below or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected, including with:

Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including hosting and maintenance, error monitoring, debugging, performance monitoring, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management. We may share your Personal Information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services. We also require these third parties to maintain the privacy and security of the Personal Information they process on our behalf.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement: Specialmoment.co.uk cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. To the extent permitted under applicable law, we may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we believe is necessary or appropriate to investigate, respond to, and defend against claims, for legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Specialmoment.co.uk or a third party, to protect Specialmoment.co.uk against liability, for the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, fraudulent, abusive, or legally actionable activity, to protect the security or integrity of the Service and any equipment used to make the Service available, or to comply with the law.

Business Transfers: Specialmoment.co.uk may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Other Third Parties: We do not share, rent, or sell your Personal Information with any third parties other than those described in the service providers section above.

(5) HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Specialmoment.co.uk is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We employ administrative and electronic measures designed to appropriately protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards, subject to requirements under applicable law to ensure or warrant information security.

We will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via email or conspicuous posting on our Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system, and any other disclosures that may be required under applicable law.

(6) DATA RETENTION

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrollment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

(7) YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and you are entitled to ask us to:

(a) what personal data we collect about you, how we collect it, how we process it, how we control it, who we share it with and how long we store it for;

(b) to delete, correct or update the personal data we hold about you; and

(c) to transfer your personal data to another person.

If you would like to do any of the above or have any other questions about the data we hold about you, please contact us.

If you are unhappy about the way in which we store or process your personal data, please contact us. You are also entitled to complain about us to a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about the Information Commissioner’s Office and their contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

(8) DATA TRANSFERS

Specialmoment.com is based in the United Kingdom. Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, any of our affiliates, partners or service providers which may be inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland, including the United States. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfers. Your Personal Information may be transferred to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer or disclose your Personal Information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

(9) UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason; each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any modifications to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site and indicating the date of the latest revision. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy.

(10) YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to request a disclosure describing what types of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and with whom we have shared it, during the preceding year. You may request a copy of that disclosure by contacting us via our contact form.

(11) HOW TO CONTACT US

Specialmoment.co.uk is the entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights to your Personal Information, you may contact us by emailing us via our contact form.

(12) GOVERNING LAW

This policy and the use of this Site are governed by the laws of the United Kingdom. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: London, UK. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: London, UK. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so.

Specialmoment.co.uk is controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United Kingdom. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Payment cards accepted
Copyright (c) 2004 - 2018 Special Moment